Trustees

Trustees Privacy Statement - May 2018

 Introduction

 Emmaus Oxford ("We") promises to respect and keep safe any personal data you share with us, either directly or through third parties.  We aim to be clear about how we will use your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect from us.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998 the data controller is Emmaus Oxford of 171 Oxford Road, Cowley, Oxford OX4 2ES, a registered charity with Charity Number: 1066618.

 

What information will we collect?

 When you become a trustee of Emmaus Oxford we will collect the following information:

  • Your name and address
  • Criminal Record history, DBS check [if applicable]
  • Personal telephone number and email address
  • Bank details for payment of expenses
  • Information about potential conflicts of interest
  • Emergency contact details

 

How is your personal information collected?

 We collect information:

  •  When you apply to be a trustee of Emmaus UK and submit a CV and supporting information
  •  When you join the Emmaus UK Board of Trustees and provide your information to the organisation.

 

Why do we collect your information?

We need all the categories of information in the list above as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations as a charity. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

 

  •  Making a decision about your application to join the board of trustees
  •  Registering you as a trustee of the organisation with the Charity Commission and Companies House
  •  Paying you for any expenses incurred through your role as trustee
  •  Corresponding with you regarding meetings and sending papers

 

 If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with information required to carry out your duties as a trustee (such as paying your expenses or supplying you with papers), which may prevent Emmaus Oxford and you from complying with our legal obligations.

 

Information about criminal convictions

 As charity trustees you are obliged to disclose any criminal convictions so we can ensure your ability to fulfil the role.

 We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy.

 We envisage that we will hold information about criminal convictions and we collect information about unspent criminal convictions as part of the process of considering your application to be a trustee or we may be notified of such information directly by you in the course of your service as trustee of Emmaus Oxford. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences in the following ways:

 

  • During the application process – The board of trustees will determine whether this is likely to impact on your ability to carry out the role, or pose any potential risk to the organisation.
  • During service as trustee – if you receive a criminal conviction during your time as a trustee of Emmaus Oxford, you would be expected to disclose this to the chair of trustees, who would determine whether the conviction is likely to impact on your ability to serve as a trustee, or pose any potential risk to the organisation.

 

How we store your information

All personal information held by Emmaus UK will be stored in locked cabinets or password protected or restricted access electronic folders. It will only be accessible by people who need to be able to access it to do their role.

The timescales we will retain personal information for are:

 

  • Those applying to be trustees – six months from the date of the trustee election or the meeting date for co-option.
  • Elected trustees – for the duration of your time as trusteeship and for six years from the date you cease to be a trustee at Emmaus Oxford.

 

At the end of these time periods, all personal information we hold about you will be securely disposed of.

 

Data Sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

 

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

 

Which third-party service providers process my personal information?

The following third-party service providers process personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • Charity Commission – for registration as a trustee
  • Companies House – for registration as a director

 

Data security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the senior management team.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Your rights in connection with personal information

 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact us by calling 01865 590591, by email or in writing by sending a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity to Eddie Blaze, 171 Oxford Road, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2ES.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

 

Keeping our records up to date

It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to your personal details, such as change of address, during your time as a trustee at Emmaus Oxford.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear by contacting you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting us by telephone on 01865 590591, by email or by writing to Eddie Blaze, 171 Oxford Road, Cowley, Oxford, OX4 2ES.

Our stories

Read more stories